Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I take Zenflox uti to lower the rbc in urine ?

I am on treatment of retuximab and pednisolone .I have 25-30 rbc in urine .All other tests are normal.My second dose will be completed after 3-4 days.After taking prednisolone my rbc rate increases from 30-96 .I felt uneasy.And started taking cefpodoxime proxetil tablets 200 mg.Now it s running for 5 days.Rbc lowered down to 30 again.I consulted to a local soctor who prescribed zenflox uti tablet.So will it be ok for me to take that drug now.Or any high power antibiotic is necessary??
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vikash,
As there is history of increase in RBCs after taking prednisolone; means there is infection [UTI] which worsens after taking steroid.
With Cefpodoxime, RBCs have come down; again if you take Zenflox uti tablets [complete course]; urinary tract infection will clear up.
No need of other high power antibiotic, zenflox will do.
Along with medicines; take plenty of water, tender coconut water. It will also help to flush urinary system.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
I don't understand the rationale of taking antibiotics when there is no pus cells in urine.
Rbc in urine indicates blood and the cause for this bleeding must be found out.
You must contact your doctor under whom your treatment is being taken place.
You have not mentioned the disease for which you are taking these medicines as they are given in non Hodgkin lymphoma as well as on rheumatoid arthritis.
The emphasis should be on finding the cause for blood in urine.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor