Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can I take Oxyelite with Wellbutrin 350 mg and Buspar 15 mg?

I take wellbutrin xl 350 mg and buspar 15 mg daily. I just started taking supplement Oxyelite and I really like it but have read maybe its not such a good idea to take with anti depressant. I really like that it suppresses my appetite and would love to keep taking it but I don't want to have any negative side effects either. Is it okay to take the supplement with the medications I'm on?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response

It is usually not recommended to take any natural / herbal /OTC products with antidepressant because of the risk of drug interactions between them until and unless your doctor agrees to it.

In your case, as it is not possible to predict the possible drug interaction between the medicines you are taking and Oxyelite, so in my view either you should avoid taking them together or at least take your doctor consent first. Your doctor should be aware of your taking them together so that he can timely intervene if there is any drug interaction because of this combination.

Kind regards

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor