Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can I take Ethinylestradiol from 2010 for postponing periods?

Hi, I was prescribed Ethinylestradiol in Apr 2010 to delay my period for a holiday. It worked just fine, no side effects. I have never been on the pill , pretty regular periods. I still have a few of those pills from that batch. I need to postpone my period that is due to start on the 27th Feb (last period 31st Jan). I will not be able to get a new prescription until then. Are those pills still valid, can I take them? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Ethinylestradiol or progesterone pill (like norethisterone or norgestrel) are used generally to postpone or delay upcoming period for a max 5-7 days. It is taken 3 days prior to expected due date.

If those pills are not expired or within effective period, then you can take them to delay your period. Otherwise, you have to take a new prescription from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor