Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can I take Dayquil and Nyquil with my prescription of 500mg Clarithromycin ?

Can I take Dayquil and Nyquil with my prescription of 500mg Clarithromycin I m taking 500 mg of Clarithromycin for a lung infection that went from being a nasal infection to the lungs, and is now back in my nasals.. I m feeling much better, but I m supposed to start work in a few days, and I already took 1 week off to try and get better. Would dayquil, or nyquil be safe to take with the prescription I m using?
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3019
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Carla
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
It is fine to take Dayquil or Nyquil with your prescription.There are no adverse interactions between these drugs and clarithromycin.
I advise you to have steam inhalation frequently to relieve your symptoms.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor