Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Can I take Botox for drooping eyelid problem?

I am a 30 years old female. I have drooping eyelid problem in my right upper eyelid. Can I take Botox for this problem?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Nov 2012
I don't think so. Is it recent on sent or since birth. Kindly get it evaluated.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Botox does the opposite thing. In other words if an eyelid is retracted, Botox can produce drooping of the lid. Surgery is only way to correct this. Be very sure in getting this done cause even a little inaccuracy in the surgery can result in the eye not closing properly, which is much more serious.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor