Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I take Becosules forte post open heart surgery ?

Dear Doctor , I am taking cardiac medicines like a) Multaq 400 mg b) Cardace 2.5 mg c) Acitrom 2 d) Ecosprin 75 mg e) Dilgem SR 90mg f) Feuselerc and insulin for DM+ This is after my recent second open heart surgery done for Mitral valve replacement . I am used to take BECOSULES Forte. This one alone is without doctor s advise since it is just a B complex with vitamin C . Should I stop or can I continue?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi how are you?, Becosules is a multi vitaminic Drug. If your diet is complete and equilibrated do not need to take Becosules. Becosules is composed by Complex B vitaminas and C vitamin. They are well tolerated. In excess could be dangerous like any other medicine. The only thing you have to check is that becosules is free or not of iron (ferrum). Excess of ferrum could harm your organism. Check it out with your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor