Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can I take Aten for BP instead of Telma for a short period of time?

i am taking telma40 since 2 yrs now for my BP but now im in usa n extended my trip to 2 weeks more.Not carrying enought telma 40 tab to last my trip. My mom who stays here take Aten 50 n Tonact-TG for her Bp problem. Can i take Aten 50 or tonact till i reach india in 2 weeks??? I am 45 yrs old woman n no other medical issues other than little high BP. Would appreciate yr advise. My email add YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mishra,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
You can not exchange these medicines because they belong to different classes and there effects are not comparable. The antihypertensive medicines should be taken, increased or switched only in the supervision of your doctor. You need frequent BP assessment to see the response.
You should get telmisartan prescribed by a family physician there and take it in the same doses.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor