Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can I take Ampilox DS for pus in an ear pierce wound ?

I pierced my ear to wear an ear ring two months back. Now I am having pain along with pus formation. I have tried out boroline heated along with betadine but of no avail. I have been told to take Ampilox DS. Please suggest what to do and whether I should take the medicine.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  420
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,welcome to heath care magic forum, as your symptoms indicating towards an infection so you first take out the ring and clean the area with soap and betadine solution followed by apply a local antibiotic cream like neosporin ointment but if does not work you should start an broad spectum antibiotics after consulting an ENT specialist.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor