Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can I suspect thyroid or blood pressure or diabetes if I have slight difference in hearing ?

Hello Doctors, Recently i have gone ofr master health checkup. And found that there is a slight difference in hearing in my right ear. It seems like i missing some high freq signal.And the doctor told, it might be because of heavy sound exposure. But usuallly i work with headphone for my work activity daily. And sometimes i hear music in headphone...But i suspect this is because of some other diseases syptoms..may like thyroid, Blood pressure ,diabeates. since my mother is having all these problems. And she complain about her ear sensitivity........ Please clarify my doubts..
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Sensorineural hearing loss can be caused due to many reasons, some of which include vitamin deficiencies, nerve problems, toxins etc. Are you having running nose, blocked ears as there can be easily treatable conditions like fluid in ear due to sinusitis etc. Are you on any medication as some drugs can cause ototoxicity though on both sides. You may need to get a CT Scan if your Doctor asks to see any nerve compression in the brain. You haven't mentioned your age. Kindly provide more information about your problem.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

I would like to know:
1.) Your Age?
2.) Gender?
3.) Since how long are you experiencing this?
4.) Did you sustain any ear Injury?
5.) Do you have Ringing sensation in your ears?

Kindly get yourself examined by a ENT Specialist as the exact cause for this has to be ruled out. He shall examine you physically and do Audiometry to know the severity of hearing loss and if necessary he/she may also suggest a CT Scan. Hearing Impairment could be due to,

1.) Otosclerosis
2.) Ear Wax Blockage
3.) Temporary hearing loss due to sudden exposure to loud noise.

All these causative factors have to be ruled out. Kindly don't worry as there seems to be nothing serious in your case. Until your Thyroid, Blood Pressure or Blood sugar is tested, they cannot be held responsible for this.

The treatment will depend upon the cause.

Wish you Good Health.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor