Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can I stop yamini contraceptive pill ?

hi, i m 33 nd planning my baby. doc has advised me Yamini 21 days as a treatment of PCOD which was diagnosed. i am feelin terrible nautiatic, weak . can i stop the pill on its 7th day , what would be the repurcussions. Can i get pregnant if i have sex in next two days
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2066
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.This tablets can lead to this problem.Take if after food or along with antacids.If you stop in between you will have withdrawal bleeding.This drug is also working as contraceptive so please talk to your doctor about pregnancy. Unless your pcos is treated chances of pregnancy are less.bye.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response

welcome to HCM


if you stop it and get pregnant then it will cause many pregnancy associated complications like gestational diabetes , pih, premature delivery etc. so first get treated for it

consult your doctor about it and follow his advice.

try to reduce your weight by diet modification and regular exercise.

take care
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor