Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I still get pregnant on that and not even really know ?

I have a 5 mont old daughter that was born in July, and in September i got put on the 5 year prevention called Mirena. For the first few months i was having irregular bleeding. Then for the last little while there has been no blood, and im filling like almost pregnant again, having symptoms. My question is can i still get pregnant on that and not even really know ? AbbyMomma17
Asked On : Mon, 28 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  740
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

There is a failure rate in almost all methods of contraception. Talk to your gynec about it.

Answered: Mon, 28 Dec 2009
  User's Response

I dont have medical at the moment, so i cant get it looked at. I'm just curioius.



Answered: Mon, 28 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Amber;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If your baby is 5 months old then even at that time you ma be having lactational amenorrhoea(no menses due to breast feeding).After that you have got Mirena inserted and then you had irregular bleeding so it is probably due to the hormonal problem due to mirena .Right now you say you have symptoms of pregnancy so see if you have nausea;vomiting;dizziness;breast tenderness;low back pain etc and if yes then get the urine tested for pregnancy.The symptoms like pregnancy can also be due to mirena and the chances to get pregnant are less but since there is a small percentage of failure in all types of contraceptions please get a urine pregnancy test done with the first morning sample of urine for confirmation.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor