Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can I start taking birth control pills to regularize periods after miscarriage?

Should I start birth control pills again to regulate my periods after a miscarriage? I have had irregular periods since the miscarriage 2 months ago, and want to get pregnant as soon as possible. I am 37 years old.The Doctor I spoke to adviced me to start BCP again as I got pregnant as soon as I stopped the pills previously. Or should I just continue to try to get pregnant with irregular periods?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


You have not provided with certain necessary information like your BMI, whether your periods were regular before miscarriage while not on birth control pills.
Now since 2 months your cycles are irregular.
Since you are keen to get pregnant, If I were your doctor I would not advise you to take birth control pills. I will wait for one more month. If you were cycles remain irregular will investigate after one month to find out the cause and treat accordingly.
Answered: Wed, 7 Jan 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor