Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can I start having silica complex for bartholin cyst which got worse during intercourse ?

Hello, I have a Bartholin Cyst , 1st time ever. While doing sitz baths it got better (not painful) as it was painful to begin with, but the size remained the same which is not too big. But, yesterday, after intercourse it got worse. Immediately i had pain and the pain is still there today. I have heard of Silica Complex. Should I start taking it?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1030
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You are having Infected Bartholin cyst.

Go for antibiotic medicine,infection will be alright and you will feel better.

But you have to go for removal of cyst in future otherwise it will be infected and reopen again.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor