Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I smoke if taking antibiotics for UTI and yeast affection ?

Can I still smoke weed if I m taking antibotics for uti and yeast affection I have 2 one is called diflucan foe the yeast and nitrofurantoin for the uti
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1054
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hello, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

You are taking Diflucan (antifungal) & Nitrofurantoin (antibiotic) medications for urinary infection (UTI). Smoking causes faster metabolism of drugs in liver as it is enzyme inducer. So less medicine in your body will be available to fight infection. So it may lead to treatment failure. So smoking in any form is not advisable. Wishing you best of health,

Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor