Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can I plan for a second child as I am having mild hypertension ?

Greetings of peace, I am a 23 year old married woman with a three year old child,I am diagnosed having mild hypertension during delivery of my baby and I underwent cesarean delivery last 2008.Since being pregnant caused me to gain so much weight I still had hypertension after 3 months of giving birth so I am given a maintenance drug prescription (Metropolol 50 mg) which I am taking half of the tablet in the morning and half at night. Thank God after a year until now my blood pressure went back in good status because I was able to change my diet to a healthier one and I lose weight for the past two years, along with my regular medications. I just want to ask if it is fine for me to plan having a second baby? Will there be problems regarding my health status if I gt pregnant? If ever I maintain my blood pressure in good status,will it be possible that I can stop taking my maintenance medicine? Thank you very much for your advice and God bless us all.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello/Hi Anonymous
welcome to health care magic forum.
After three years gap ti is right time for you to plan for 2nd pregnancy. It is not necessary for Pregnancy induced hypertension to occur in every pregnancy.after consultation with your gynecologist.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor