Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can I now drink whisky and beer to the fullest every alternate day as I suffered from both typhoid and malaria 4 months back ?

hi..i suffered from typhoid and malaria simultneously about 4 months back...can i drink whisky and beer to the fullest now every alternate day? wont it have any side effects on typhoid fever??
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Typhoid and malaria are infectious disease which is completely cured with proper antibiotic therapy. I presume you have been treated completely.

Post infection, it is necessary to take a proper diet, drink plenty of water, take vitamin supplements to get back into shape soon. Alcohol may have some effects on recovery, but not significant one. However in presence of previous liver disease, this can be devastating.

The bottom line is, No, alcohol currently will not have any effects on typhoid fever perse as you are treated completely. However looking at your health completely, I would recommend you to reduce alcohol intake.

Hope this answer is clear and useful.

Wish you good health.

Best Regards
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor