Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can I have one more HUCOG 5000 injection if I have spotting and after testing positive for pregnancy test and taking progesterone 100 mg and HUCOG 5000 injections ?

im saranya finished mbbs 26 yrs my lmp was on 14 th may 2011.. i was given clomiphene 100 mg for 5 days from day4 tvs showed dominant follicle 19 mm on day 12 had inj. hcg 5000 units on the same day.. tvs showed fu seen (R) collapsed structure seen s/o corpus luteum day of ovulation day13/14 emt: 7mm ... i took ..meprate 10mg on day 17 and 18... took progesterone 400 mg from may 30/day 17 to june 10/ day 28 as suppository ... preg card was positive on day 29/june 11.. Serum beta hcg on june 11 was 133.20 mIU, took inj.progesterone 100 mg ...on day 31/ june 13 serum beta hcg was 400.10 mIU later had inj.HUCOG 5000 on the same im advised to take tab.susten 300 mg twice a day ... im having spotting from june 14,15,16 and also today..have given serum beta hcg today june 16th...Can i have HUCOG inj 5000 iu on june i really pregnant vry much worried pls give me more information n help me
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  732
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi saranya,
According to your LNMP, today the gestational age is 4 Weeks 6 Days. If you do an Endo-Vaginal sonography, now, an experienced sonologist will be able to pick up a well defined sac, but fetal echo and cardiac activity cannot be detected, assuming you conceived on 14th day of your menstrual cycle.
I hope all those medication that you mention, you are taking under medical advise and supervision. If your obstetrician feels that is the best line of treatment, then you have to follow the advise of your obstetrician.
Worry is not a solution to every thing. Certain things can be answered only after a particular period of time and there is no point in worrying in the mean time. Hope for the best and think positively.
Wish you all the Best.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Your Serum B-HCG are increasing by more than double every 48 hours which is suggestive that you are still pregnant. The spotting may be due to implantation bleeding as well. Remain positive and take the injections and drugs as advised by your Doctor.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor