Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can I have nausea a disturbed menstrual cycle if I stop the birth control pills after 18 days ?

okay so i stopped birth control about 5 days ago and was on it for 18 days before that i stoped cause i was having symptoms like nausea , fatigue, tander/swollen breast, and back pains nw that i have topped the only one that has slowed down some is the nausea. and my cycle was supposed to com on three days aggo and nothing now when i wipe there is blood but none in the toilet or on my pad and its no how it usually is no bad cramps like usual no nothing could i be pegnant please help
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Nausea ;vomiting ;fatigue are symptoms which you can get after taking birthcontrol pills.Since you were on pills for 18 days & if you never missed a pill then there is less chance that you can get pregnant.Please wait for a day or two & since the bleeding has started you may get periods in these 2 days.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor