Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can I have intercourse as I am 3 and a half month pregnant and the outer layer of my uterus has been stitched ?

hi . i had misscarriage in feb. i am now 3 and half months pregnant . dr told my outer layer of my uterus is started 2 open and she gave stitches 2 avoid misscarriage agin. my query is can i have sexual contact ? if ur answer is no tell me t reason and can i have foreplay . please advise
Asked On : Tue, 15 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum

you have precious and high risk pregnancy so you must avoid sexual contact
reason is that sexual act cause hormonal and structural change in genital and due to movement it might precipitate miscarriage
mild foreplay without too much excitement is allowed
better to consult gynecologist regularly

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Tue, 15 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor