Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can I have clavix instead of ecosprin as it is causing burning sensation like gastric problem ?

hai I am 59 yrs. So far I have not taken any tablets . my sugar is on the border for the past 4 years . Now during master check i found sugar is 225. and inTMT test last 3 secons there was change in ecg . Sometimes when i walk fast i get heaviness in the chest. My family Dr prescribed clavix 75mg ,sugartablets glycomet250mg two times daily . he said i may require angio test. for second opinion i went to another leading cardiologist . he said angio is not rewd immediates. he prescribed eciprin av 75.and concor My Bp is normal 110/80. after taking ecosprin i feel brning sensation like gastities. clavix doest create this feeling . can i take clavix 75 mg instead of ecosprin. kindly guide I am worried.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
hello n welcome...
first of all dont be worried ...
as per ur reports u should go for ANGIOGRAM immediately.
regarding Ecosprin and Clavix both r of same group. but i will prefer ecosprin first then will add CLAVIX. for gastritis u can take ecosprin after a HEAVY meal in tha afternoon or night.
and definitely u should continue CONCOR even ur Blood pressure is normal.
so, go ahead with ANGIOGRAM, and keep updating...
good luck n wish u a HEALTHY HEART ....
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor