Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can I have children normally with a sperm count of 75 millons /ml, nil motility ?

sir i am 34 yrs wt 80 kg i did my semen test the report shows that total count is 75 millons/ml,motility is nil,sluggishly progressive 35%,,non progressive 20 %,immotile 45% normal morphology 4%,morphological abnormalities 96%.the doctor has advised me to take carnisure 500.iam little bit confused whether i can have a kid in a normal way.please suggest me your kind advice
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
In case of nil motility pf sperms( the ability of sperms to travel in the uterine cavity to reach the fallopian tube),you should visit a general surgeon who would examine your testicles and would advise for a semen culture.he would further recommend for a doppler ultrasound of the testicles paralleled wih fnac(biopsy) and assess if anything could be done.
In the mean time you should start wearing loose underwears and go for a brisk walk for 30-45 minutes each day.
In case of doubt,semen analysis should be first repeated after 3 days of abstinance and the sample should be processed within 30 minutes.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Just do not get depressed with one semen report.After 3 days of abstinence go for another semen test and see the results.Other wise also you should not have problem in having a child.Today with advent of methods like IUI where semen is directly put in to uterus there should not a problem.
wishing all the best.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor