Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can I have babies if I have scrotal varices and normal sperm count equalling 50% ?

volume:1.5ml reaction: alkaline viscosity:viscous liquefaction time: 60 min pus cells:5-6/hpf epithelial cells : nil/hpf R B Cs:1-3/hpf spermatogenic cells :2-3/hpf motility progressive :40% non progressive :10% non motile:50% morphology normal :50% abnormal :50% total sperm count :12mill/cc note : i have made sex befor the test 3 times.. and i have Scrotal varices ( varicocele ) . does i get babys or no ? if no is there a solution?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
YOUR PROBLEM OF VARICOSE BODIES ARE EASILY TREATED WITH SURGERY.
YOUR PROBLEM SEEMS TO BE OF SPERM MOTILITY DYSFUNCTION,ALTHOUGH IT IS NOT VERY SEVERE AND IT SHOULD NOT CAUSE AND FERTILITY PROBLEMS,IF VARICOSE ENLARGEMENT ARE REMOVED CHANCES OF NORMAL SPERMATOGENESIS OR PRODUCTION OF ADEQUATE MOTILE SPERM INCREASES.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Your sperm count is less and functional sperm count is also less along with pus cells.You are having varicocele also which should be operated.Varicocele is associated with sub fertility but repair seems to have little effect on subsequent pregnancy rates.You must treat the infection and take medicines to improve sperm count and quality.Consult a urologist.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor