Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can I have a safe delivery as my age is 40 years and suffering from thyroid and body ache ?

I am 40 yrs old working women height-5 6 , weight- 88 Kg having two daughters aged 12yrs and 6 yrs. I am suffering from Thyroid, Osteoporosis , no absorption of calcium, PIVD at L4-L5 & L5-S1 and body ache. Accidently I got pregnant and 15 days are over. Whether safe delivery & birth to healthy child is possible despite above problems that I am facing or I should go for an abortion now?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for query
If you have strong will power ,it is possible for you to give birth to healthy baby ,
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello rani;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You are right in your fear regarding pregnancy there are two aspects to keep in mind :-
-pregnancy at or above 40 yrs has more risk during delivery as well as there are high chances for the baby to have congenital malformations or birth defects.
-the problems you are having like thyroid; osteoporosis and the disc prolapse and even the weight.
If you have 2 children you should have avoided getting pregnant anyway it will be better for you to consult a Gynaec and your Orthopaedic doctor for opinion.Consult and discuss with both doctors and then decide.To abort or not then you will have to decide.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor