Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I have Entero Quinol while having vomiting sensation and stomach pain ?

Hello Doctor. I am having a slight pain in my stomach & slightly vomiting sensation. I think it might be a case of food poisoining. I just want to know that Entero Quinol will be safe for me. Male 27 years.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  447
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM. Enterquinol has led to cases of myelitis (involvement of spinal cord) in Japan and is actually a banned drug. Please do not take it. I think you should just try a medication with omeprazole for acidity and ondensetron for vomiting sensation. But if you do not improve in a couple of days, see your doctor to rule out jaundice. And additionally if you develop diarrhoea, consult your doctor whether you need any antibiotics for it. Hope this answers your query adequately. Regards.
Answered: Sat, 18 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor