Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Can I go to the gym if I have minimal pulmonary tuberculosis?

can i have a minimal PTB I continue taking medication for 3 months and i want to completion of the treatment, I am already slim and i loss weight . can i under go for fitness gym although i have a PTB. I would really appreciate your help, Doctor. Please forgive my bad English. Thank you very much and God bless!
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  642
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You have completed 3 months of treatment. Have you started feeling better and gaining weight or are you still loosing weight?. If you are feeling better and improving, you may definitely go to the gym but be gentle and do your exercises gradually. I would recommend that instead you go for walks. But if you are still symptomatic and not gaining weight, then you wait for some more time.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor