Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can I go for the injection which is directly can inject in spinal cord ?

My mother age 63 suffering from back pain and riight leg pain (prolapsus disci intervertebralis L4-5 ,L5-S1 ,C3-4). She is unable to walk and stand now.I come to know that there is an Injection which is directly can inject in spinal cord.Please suggest that can i go for the injection.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
epidural analgesia, the injection you're talking about, is only a temporary measure & during the effect period if patient do not take care of his/her back properly, when effect vanishes , patient feel pain more than previous. So i'll suggest not to go for it.
Get an MRI of LS spine done & mail the report to me at to suggest you proper line oftreatment
TAke Care
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Rheumatologist Dr. Vivek Saboo's  Response
hi my dear frd,

this type of injection therapy named EPIDURAL ANALGEIA

IT will work very fine but before this other associate problem should be subside then you should opt this option and remember your mother should go under regular exercise regime through OUT the life to maintain the effect of EPIDURAL
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Sasi kala's  Response
welcome to h & m,

the symptoms present arise due to disc prolapse can be treated by using homeo medicines.The most common symptom present in disc prolapse is pain in back, due to this the can not able to stand,walk, that can be cure by homeopathy without using pain killers , depending upon the symptoms constitutional medicine is selected and the disease can be cured.

take care
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor