Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can I go ahead with a cosmetic surgery with a problem of heart murmur ?

i am due to have cosmetic surgery but i have a heart murmer, three years ago i had an ecg and it came back that it was within normal limits im having another ecg soon could i still go ahead with the surgery with a heart murmer heart murmur
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Before any surgical procedure a Pre anaethetic check up will be done in most hospitals by an anaesthetic and if he finds that there could be problems during a procedure a physician will be called for an expert opinion and he will suggest drugs/ change in tactics if at all he thinks there will be a problem. So dont worry about it.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor