Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can I get the HIV infection if I donate blood?

Can I get the HIV infection if I donate blood? How long can the AIDS virus live outside the human body?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Sep 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  1487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
I guess having herpes/HIV/HPV is not the end of the world. I'm living with HIV positive for 2 years. I was upset at the beginning.
A std support site helps me find useful, up-to-date information for lots of warm-hearted people..No rejection or discrimination. We're not alone.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear wolfgang
actually donating blood the health technician use the sterile syringe for drawing your blood. there is chance of infection for acceptor but also these days either donation and blood transfusion there is test for HIV in blood...
Nothing to worry
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
No. This is not possible as all materials used for collecting blood are sterile. In fact, persons who are healthy should come forward for voluntary blood donation. The Human Immunodeficiency Virus is fragile. Once the virus is outside the body in a dry form, it dies immediately. Even in a wet state, it does not live long when exposed to heat, detergents, or disinfectants. When stored in blood banks at 4°C, it can live for about 3 weeks (or longer), or till the white cell disintegrates, but in a frozen state it can survive for years.
Answered: Fri, 2 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor