Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant in spite of having a pituitary tumour ?

My prolactin levels were at 120 and have a pituitary tumor i am on the lowest dose of cabergoline and wish to get pregnant during my boyfriends two week leave in april. is this at all possible?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

High levels of prolactin lead to infertilty.So you have to adjust the dose of cabergolin with help of your doctor to keep prolactin in normal range.Even after that pregnancy is possible only if your boyfriend is with you during your ovulation period.
Answered: Mon, 14 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor