Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant if my FSH and Prolactin are higher than normal ?

i am 26 years old . female. i am trying to conceive from 8 months but i am no getting pragnant. last month i got menses on 18 of march then i took cerophene 50 mg from 5 day of my cycle but nothing happened then i got menses on 14 of march but they are in brown colour and only last for 1 day then my doctor suggest me for harmones test on 2 day of my cycle but i got menses again on 29th march i gave the blood for FSH, prolactin and LH. Lh is n normal range and it is 5.8 where as prolactin is 36.2 and FSH is 17.7. i am very much disturbed please help me
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
Read your prob.first you have to rule out the cause of infertility by getting sonography, follicular study. as your hormon leval is normal so find out other cause of infertility like PCOD, Tuberculosis, defect in ovulation in you n semen analysis of your partner. discuss all of it with your doc n start proper treatment.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor