Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant due to accidental intake of yellow trigestrel pill instead of the white one ?

i was using triphasil now i am on trigestrel. i made a mistake when i was taking the pills tuesday i took a white one instead of white 0ne. i only relised that today because trigestrel arrows are confusing as compared to triphasil. can i be pregnant because of taking yellow pill instead of white pill or vise versa
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1621
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, don't worry this particular mistake will not increase your chances of getting pregnant. But you should be very careful while taking pills in future, and repeated mistakes may decrease the efficacy of the pill. You cannot substitute the pills for each other and expect the same efficacy. In addition pills, even if taken regularly & correctly are not 100% effective (like all other methods of contraception), so it is better to combine them with a barrier method ( e.g. condoms). Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor