Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant after having medicines for secondary amenorrhoea ?

am a secondary amenorrhoea & prescribed microgynon 30 the active tablets for 3 months get l get pregnancy after this?coz l want also ababy
Asked On : Mon, 5 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
There are various causes of secondary amenorrhoea

You should get your hormonal tests like thyroid function tests , FSH , LH , Prolactin , testosterone etc

Get an ultrasound done to exclude PCOD

Yes you can take progesterone and can become pregnant if diagnosed and treated properly
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 5 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor