Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I get a child with a small cyst in ovary?

if i have a small syct in my ovari, dhen is that possible to get child...?can i get child? bt cyst are very small, and i am not feeling any pain because of that, if i try right now can i get baby?

Asked On : Thu, 18 Feb 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

If its not PCOS then you might get pregnant, else u wil need to be under treatment and have fruitful intercourse at the time of egg rela=ease which will be monitored with regular scans.

Answered: Thu, 18 Feb 2010
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

A single small cyst asymptomatic cyst diagnosed accidentally on an ultrasound is most commonly a functional cyst of ovary. Such a cyst varies in size and even disappears with the normal hormonal changes in the body. It does not usually have any effect on the fertility. You need not worry. Just relax. You can try for a baby.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Sat, 15 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.It is a simple small cyst and is absolutely benign and it won't be a hinderance to your pregnancy.You needn't take any treatment also as these type of cysts generally resolve of their own.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 15 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor