Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can I get HIV infection?

Can i get hiv infection,i usually sex with a lady, she got divorce 3 years back..later on she came to know that her past husband is suffering from HIV+, but her tests at that time and now are resulting as non-reactive...tell me from which it is risky to have sex and what this non-reactive means
Asked On : Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to

If it has been more than 3 months when she last had intercourse with her HIV husband and she had her HIV test nonreactive, then you dont need to worry and you shall not have HIV
Best of luck
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor