Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can I get DVT NAD injection before a 11 hrs flight ?

Hi. I am 46, female and 5ft9 I weigh 10 stone 4lbs. I am going to Mexico in June and the flight is 11 hours. I am worried about DVT nad would like to know if I can get an injection before I fly. Is the danger of developing this high? I bought some flight socks but the measurements are not right for my legs and I heard this can be more dangerous if they don’t fit properly. Please could you advise me.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for asking.

DVT or deep vein thrombosis is a condition effecting the lower limbs mostly in persons with high risk of developing them.

Oral contraceptive pills, smoking, previous history of DVT, congenital deficiency of some factors etc. increases the risk of DVT especially in the conditions off prolonged immobility.

I do not think so you are at any more risk than an average person of developing DVT during flight so the prophylactic heparin is not recommended .

Frequent movement of feet, plenty of fluids can help .

Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor