Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can I drink milk while taking duphaston? No increase in body temperature during ovulation. Why?

my first question :can I take duphaston 10 after drinking milk or there is an interaction? my second question is : I know that in the luteal phase the body temperature increases due to the thermogenic effect of progesterone but why this increase doesn t happen with me although am taking 20 mg of duphaston daily from the day of my ovulation??
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

You can take tablet duphaston along with milk. There will be no interaction and no harm in absorption.

Body temperature increases slightly and many times its not really noticable unless you are measuring exactly at the time of ovulation which is not really feasible.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor