Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can I discontinue high BP pills and still my BP will remain normal ?

I am on the high BP pills for last 4 months. Can I discontinue them and still my BP will remain normal.? Thanks folks for the sincere advices. I am highly obliged. But, when I visit my physician, he looks very unsure at times. Besides, I think my BP (higher) problem was temporary (as I feel, but may not be true). Moreover, I am afraid, I may develop some another problem due to side effects of these meds. So, I am confused. I wanted an honest opinion from the one who might have experience of discontinuing these pills! Again Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Depending on your cause of hypertension your doctor is in a position to give you the correct advise.
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor