Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can I contract hepatitis B with no actual sexual activity? Why do I have headache and joint pain?

hi a week back i went to a striptease bar and took a private show.In the course of the show i was heavily licked on my left ear by the stripper and she did press her breasts on my nose for a couple of times i am quite frightened if i have contracted hepatitis B from this exposure I had a temperature yesterday and head ache with joints pain please help
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Hepatitis B spreads by four main means.No 1.By blood transfusion,if blood infected with hepatitis B is transfused froma donar to recipient.No2.By sharing needles between individuals who are infected with hepatitis B.No 3.By sexual intercourse.No 4.from mother to child.
Saliva does contain hepatitis B Virus ,but it will not get transmitted unlss the part of body on which saliva comes incontact has abrasion .You cannot get Hepatitis B infection by licking of ear (unless ear has wound or she bited your ear) or pressing of nose by breasts.
The fever,headache and joint pain cannot be due to hepatitis B,as incubation period of Hepatitis B ranges between 30 to 180 days at an average of 90 days.So you cannot have symptoms of heaptitis before 30 days.Headache,fever and myalgia could be due to fear of getting hepatitis B infection or may be a seperate issue.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor