Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I contract HIV through platelet transfusion for dengue ?

I had a platelet transfusion of 5 units due to Dengue one year back from a reputed hospital. Since then I am worried about HIV . Is there any chance of such transmission? I didn t have any fever or flu till now. But recently I developed an itching rash on my neck which went away after 5 days. I am 6 ft tall and overweight weighing 110 kg . But I remember weighing 112 kg three months back. Although I haven t started any exercise but I have reduced eating fast food. Is this weight loss normal? Aditya.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Nov 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You are unnecessarily having tension and anxiety.Had you been having HIV you would have significant symptoms along with considerable weight loss.You have lost only 2 kgs and that too with reduction in calories.Still if you have doubts and your tension persists you get blood investigation for HIV done.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Narendra Kale's  Response
transmission is very low?
but if fill something like new illness u must consult hiv specialist or haematology specialist as other than hiv malaria like illness can be transmitted by blood & its product transmission?
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,platelet transfusion is made from the blood and that blood is properly checked for HIV or any other STD, and one year is passed of platelet transfusion so forget about HIV and become free from tension.
Allergy you had might be due to some other cause.
Your weight reduction is normal due to changing your diet style.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor