Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can I continue with HRT even after undergoing hysterectomy ?

I,ve been on hrt since 2002 should i still be taking it I am 55 I had a hysterectomy at age 36 which left me with one ovary , I,ve been on hrt since I was 45 should I still be taking it
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are having post menopausal problems like hot flushes/dry vagina/osteoporosis(decreased bone density) etc., then continue HRT. Be conscious about any vaginal bleeding.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Dear Krays, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!
Please consult your gynecologist who will be the best guide for you. Modern HRT is though safe & effective, & will be very helpful in preventing postmenopausal symptoms as stated by Dr Deepa. Please also consider Calcium supplementation.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor