Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can I continue taking atarax prescribed for itching during pregnancy ?

i am 34 yrs old i ahve a 8 yrs old son...i wish to have my second baby but for the last 7 yrs i was taking the atarax pills 2mg...but i used to take half of it ...last week i stopped taken it but the problem is that im itching thats what happens everytime i try to stop it ..what can i do can i still keep taking a piece of it? yesterday i also start the folic acid
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Dear Joslin,
I would suggest you to contact dermatologist for your itching. I am surprised that you are taking atarax pills for so long.Hope it was under medical supervision.You can start on folic acid . However, if you do not conceive within next 6 months, you should contact a gynaecologist.

All the Best.

Dr Madhuri
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sudden stop of medicins can cause some effect on body, as you are taking it since 7 yrs your body is used to it, so reduced the dose gradually. consult your gynac for this.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor