Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can I continue Althea pills to treat acne?

Hi I'm Jenny 25 yrs old..I just want to ask if I can take Althea pills for the purpose of treating my acne problems..I was using Althea before as contraceptives and it has a good effect in my acne disappear and my skin glows..and I was thingking if I can still continue Althea pills for the purpose of acne treatment.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Althea pills contains Cyproterone acetate and ethinyl estradiol used for the control of acne, hirsutism and contraception in women with various other uses in regulating menstrual cycle.
Now as per manufactures prescribing information, in the indications for acne it is recommended for at least 3 months and for contraception it can be continued as long as is desired. So taking this information in consideration there is no contraindication in taking pills for long time for your acne problem also. But I would recommend you to kindly take it under gynecologist advice to check for any contraindication for long term usage. Even from your side also you should check for headache, water retention, weight change, breast tenderness, menstrual irregularities or any other side effect if you are planning to take it for long time.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor