Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive successfully after taking medicines for irregular periods ?

I had irregular periods till feb 2011 I used tablets to get my periods as per the doc advice Doc advised me not to take any more tablets due to my health From then i got the periods almost properly 38days 35days 30days 33days July 3rd was my LMP Due you think my periods are regular now I am trying to get pregnant Nothing good has happened till now Any advice I had irregular periods, till feb 2011. I used tablets to get my periods as per the doc advice. Doc advised me not to take any more tablets due to my health. From then i got the periods almost properly. 38days, 35days, 30days, 33days. July 3rd was my LMP. Due you think my periods are regular now. I am trying to get pregnant. Nothing good has happened till now. Any advice?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you were having irregular periods and now you can say you are having 33 to 38 days cycle .these are also delayed periods
treatment for infertility is a continued process and both the partners to be evaluated
for you it is to ensure that ovulation occurs an there are patent tubes in you .husband should have normal semen report and normal sexual activity in the periovulatory period so that sperm can penetrate ovum and you be pregnant
please consult your doctor and follow advice and treatment till you get the result
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor