Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive if my CMV IGM is negative after 2 miscarriages ?

I am 27 yrs old woman.i had two miscarriaes in past 3 years. the miscarriage in aug 2008 on 7 weeks and the 2nd miscarriage in nov 2010 on 5-6 weeks. after that doctor suggested me to do blood test . thyroid, rubella and CMV detected. my TSH = 92 and T4=6.40 Rubell IGG: 500 IGM:negative and CMV IGG 500 and IGM:negative. after that i m taking medicines for thyroid and again i perfomed all test and results now TSH =4.13 aand T4=141(range 60-155),Rubella Igg 500 and Igm:negative, CMV Igg 250 and Igm :POSITIVE. i m planning for baby now but my CMV Igm came positive earlier before 6 months it was negative.i m worried now is there any cure for CMV.and when CMV IGM will come negative again??? and when should i try and what other tests should i do ?after 2 continuous miscarriage i m very scared and i dont want to lose my baby again. pls help me out
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
It is most likely that it is the hypothyroidism that has caused infertility in you. Now that your TSH has come back to normal limits your chances of pregnancy are higher.
THe cmv is a self limiting disease with no treatment like most viral infections but it does carry risks of congenital anomalies in children born to CMV positive mothers. Talk to your gynaec for further info
Have a healthy living
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor