Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive if I have been diagnosed with uterine fibroid ?

Hi Dr.. As per your diagnosis, I have developed uterine fibroid which has no prominant symptoms except light brown spotting between my periods.I am 29 year old,married for1 &1/2 year,having no children,had an early miscarriage in January this year. Now I want to know if medicine can be fruitful for me as I am afraid to go through any surgical treatment. I want to conceive. Is it the right time or is there chances of miscarriage? I am very much confused and afraid. Please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sweet,
Welcome to HCM.
Uterine fibroids can lead to miscarriage. You will need to get a ultrasound examination to know the number and size of the fibroids. If they are seedling fibroids then there is nothing to worry.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
all fibroids do not require surgical treatment. what is the exact size and location of your fibroids?you should try and conceive naturally if the size is very small and also the location is not near the cornua of the uterus. if however you do not conceive after about a year of unprotected intercourse then if all the other tests are normal you may have to consider a surgery for the fibroids. also if you conceive but there is a miscarriage (again that depends on the location--submucous , or the pregnancy implants on it) then you need to get it removed surgically. most of the times small fibroids do not interfere with conception and nor do they cause a miscarriage, so do not worry.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor