Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive if I am diagnosed with genital TB post a laproscopy ?

hello dr, i m 29 years old,i hv cavity pale in my left ostia n right ostia is normal.dye test is +ve right side but -ve left side(cornal block) .i was go through laprohystocopy.dr advise me for genital tb.i m so worried. can i be consive?what should i do?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You need treatment for genital TB first.
After that HSG and other tests need to be repeated.
Only then can any doctor comment on your 'getting pregnant' questions.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
You may not worry. Take this step by step and it may be possible to conceive. Keep up hopes. Firstly, get tested for TB from your Doctor. Since one of your cornua are blocked there may be a lesion in your fallopian tube causing obstruction. There are many ways to get pregnant in such situations, like assisted fertility including IVF, GIFT etc. Consult your Gynecologist regarding management of your present condition and prospects of becoming pregnant in the future.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor