Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive by using deviry pills after suffering from PCOD since 6 years ?

i am suffering from pcod since 6 my age is 23.married 3 months weight is 65kg and height 5.6....last month i visited my doctor . my doctor advised me to take deviry pills for three cycles to get concieve. is this really works.......i am so afraid whether i will concieve or not....i heard that people suffering from pcod have struggle for long time to concieve .is it true....and will i concieve.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, PCOD is common cause of infertility, it inhibit ovulation . the tab which you have taken is ovarian stimulant n helps in ovulation n reduse the size of cyst, thus it helps in concieving baby. along with it you should get blood test for thyroid n gonadal hormonal assay n sonography for follicular study . do not worry take medicine as per advise of your doc.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.One of the main reasons for infertility is PCOD.Your treatment is not completely right.Unless and until you add metformin 500 mg twice daily in your treatment DEVIRY alone is not going to work.Reason is there is excessive insulin resistance in pts having PCOD.Also you have to undertake a regime of vigorous exercises and reduce weight by at least 6 to 7 kgs.Yes there is difficulty in PCOD pts to get pregnant but your will and perseverance and treatment will definitely prevail.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor