Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive after taking siphene 100 ?

hallo doctor.i have pcod problem.i take daily bigomet sr1000,and folvise tablet .i have very irragular period.i had 2 miscarriage last year.last december i did laproscopy overian drilling but after this in last february in my ultrasound report i saw that the pcod problem came again.last march11 i had period and as my doctor recomend,i took siphene100 2-5 days of the period and trid for baby.i want to know if i cant get pregnant in this month is my menstrual period will start automaticly for taking siphene100 last month or not? please ansr me doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You had two miscarriages in one year, it means you do not have problem with conceiving, but with maintaining the pregnancy. Was your pregnancy confirmed, both the times? Did u have to undergone Evacuation ( cleaning of womb)?
Bigomet 1000SR is given for hyperinsulenemia or Insulin resistance , it helps in ovulation, regularising your period, and avoid miscarriage, if that is the cause of miscarriage, so that you should continue.

Siphene , we give to induce and enhance ovulation, regularize period and to increase the chances of pregnancy. so keep the hope. You doctor must also be monitoring you for the ovulation. If you are ovulating for three months, and having intercourse at that time, then also do not conceive, then the doctor should look for other possible causes for subfertility, and miscarriages.
You must do regular exercise,and take healthy diet. You should be patient, and follow the instructions of your Doctor properly. You have the right to understand also your actual problem, and Doctor's approach to your problem.

Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor