Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive after a month old surgery ?

hi i got married 3 months b4 im asthamtic patient n in the month of march ive gone through a patella dislocation surgury wat i wana know is that my husband n me r planning for a baby so is this time suitable for us as im gone through a surgry n sumtimes feel very weak plz help me n guide me wat to do
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, we3lcome to HealthcareMagic

There is nothing wrong in getting pregnant after your patellar surgery. If you are still on some kind of medication, you should consult a gynecologist to confirm if it is safe during pregnancy. However, if you think that you really need some rest after your surgery, you can plan your pregnancy for later and use contraception.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor