Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can I conceive after 2 months of C-section as my baby died because of cardiomyopathy ?

Hi Doc, just query if I get pregnant again after two months of c-section, is it ok or not? Now I oredi 34yrs old and my previous baby girl died due to dilated cardiomyopathy . Please advice? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
conception after 2 months of C.section definitely carries more risk both for mother & fetus.So if possible it should be avoided for 12-18 months.Consult gynec as chances of rupture uterus ,weak bay are higher,as your body has not healed from previous pregnancy & c.Section.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
ideally the time frame between two pregnancies is 18-24 months.Since you are pregnant already do not panic.Do take more than regular checkups since you may have a higher risk for complications such as a ruptured uterus or a premature or low-birth weight baby.Please contact your gynaecologist for further help.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor